Bangladesh · electoral area 122

Barisal-2

Parliamentary election results for 1991, 1996 and 2001, with candidate votes and constituency totals.

Historical data. These results describe past elections, not current officeholders. The 2001 totals have been compared with the Bangladesh Election Commission’s report; independent checks for 1991 and 1996 remain pending.

1991 election

8 candidates
Candidate results for Barisal-2 in 1991
#CandidatePartyVotes%
1Rashed Khan MenonBangladesh Workers Party36,31133.02
2Haranath BainBangladesh Awami League27,69725.18
3Golam KibriaJatiya Party19,87618.07
4M A Rahman MallikBangladesh Nationalist Party13,46512.24
5Bazlur RashidJamat-E-Islami Bangladesh10,5779.62
6Khairul Alam Hang.Independent1,4991.36
7Dr. Md. Delwar HossainNational Democratic Party4080.37
8Mujibur Rahman KabirazJatiya Samajtantrik Dal(Rob)1480.13
Valid votes
109,981
Invalid votes
Not recorded
Votes cast
Not recorded
Total voters
240,249

1996 election

10 candidates
Candidate results for Barisal-2 in 1996
#CandidatePartyVotes%
1Golam Faruque(Ovi)Jatiya Party33,55627.96
2Syed Maozammel Hossion AlalBangladesh Nationalist Party31,84426.53
3Syed Moinul HaqueBangladesh Awami League25,40321.16
4Rashed Khan MenonBangladesh Workers Party14,12411.77
5Moulana Bazlur RashidJamat-E-Islami Bangladesh5,2684.39
6Sarder Sarfuddin AhamedIndependent3,3592.8
7Abdul Malek SarderIslami Oikya Jote2,4182.01
8Shah KashruzzamanIndependent2,1351.78
9Golam Kibria TipuIndependent1,7331.44
10Abdul Alim KhanIndependent1950.16
Valid votes
120,035
Invalid votes
1,450
Votes cast
121,485
Total voters
172,908

2001 election

5 candidates
Candidate results for Barisal-2 in 2001
#CandidatePartyVotes%
1Syed Moazzem Hossain JalalBangladesh Nationalist Party & Alliance60,16437.97
2Abul Hasnat AbdullahBangladesh Awami League44,91928.35
3Golam Faruque OviJatiya Party (Monju)30,51119.26
4Golam Kibria TipuIslami Jatiyo Oikya Front14,4919.15
5Rashed Khan MenonBangladesher Workers Party8,3535.27
Valid votes
158,438
Invalid votes
1,396
Votes cast
159,834
Total voters
244,420

Verification

The four 2001 vote totals match the Bangladesh Election Commission’s 2001 statistical report. The first-ranked candidate’s vote count was also checked. Independent checks for 1991 and 1996 remain pending.

Some vote totals are unavailable for this constituency; they appear as “Not recorded.”