Bangladesh · electoral area 166

Kishoregonj-2

Parliamentary election results for 1991, 1996 and 2001, with candidate votes and constituency totals.

Historical data. These results describe past elections, not current officeholders. The 2001 totals have been compared with the Bangladesh Election Commission’s report; independent checks for 1991 and 1996 remain pending.

1991 election

7 candidates
Candidate results for Kishoregonj-2 in 1991
#CandidatePartyVotes%
1Md. Maj(Rtd.) AkhtaruzzamanBangladesh Nationalist Party32,65239.12
2Md. Habibur RahmanBangladesh Awami League24,87429.8
3Syed Badruddoza NaznuJatiya Party10,68212.8
4Md. A K M Ruhul AminJamat-E-Islami Bangladesh10,30612.35
5Dr. Md. A MannanIndependent3,5934.31
6S M Arshad (Asad Miah)Independent1,0661.28
7Md. Mostafizur Rahman Kha Adv.Bangladesh Krisak Sromik Awami League2840.34
Valid votes
83,457
Invalid votes
Not recorded
Votes cast
Not recorded
Total voters
144,996

1996 election

8 candidates
Candidate results for Kishoregonj-2 in 1996
#CandidatePartyVotes%
1Maj. Md. Aktaruzzaman (Rtd.)Bangladesh Nationalist Party41,12139.4
2M.A. AfzalBangladesh Awami League21,55020.65
3Md. Mahmudul Islam JanuJatiya Party20,90320.03
4Md. Habibur RahmanIndependent15,91515.25
5A.K.M. Ruhul AminJamat-E-Islami Bangladesh4,0793.91
6Mosa. Monwara BegumBangladesh Peopels Party3670.35
7Julhas Uddin AhmedJaker Party2310.22
8Md. Mostofa KamalBangladesh Samajtantrik Dal(Khalekuzzaman)2070.2
Valid votes
104,373
Invalid votes
1,102
Votes cast
105,475
Total voters
138,041

2001 election

5 candidates
Candidate results for Kishoregonj-2 in 2001
#CandidatePartyVotes%
1Alhaj Professor Dr. M. A. MannanBangladesh Awami League50,20638.77
2Md. AkhtaruzzamanBangladesh Nationalist Party & Alliance48,41137.39
3Md. Habibur RahmanIslami Jatiyo Oikya Front30,27423.38
4Md. Abul KalamBangladesh People's Party (BPP)3820.3
5Alhaj Advocate Md. Jashim (Chunnu)Jatiya Party (Monju)2110.16
Valid votes
129,484
Invalid votes
943
Votes cast
130,427
Total voters
166,623

Verification

The four 2001 vote totals match the Bangladesh Election Commission’s 2001 statistical report. The first-ranked candidate’s vote count was also checked. Independent checks for 1991 and 1996 remain pending.

Some vote totals are unavailable for this constituency; they appear as “Not recorded.”