Bangladesh · electoral area 213

Faridpur-5

Parliamentary election results for 1991, 1996 and 2001, with candidate votes and constituency totals.

Historical data. These results describe past elections, not current officeholders. The 2001 totals have been compared with the Bangladesh Election Commission’s report; independent checks for 1991 and 1996 remain pending.

1991 election

9 candidates
Candidate results for Faridpur-5 in 1991
#CandidatePartyVotes%
1Dr. Kazi Abu YusufBangladesh Awami League45,05255.58
2Md. Sarowar Jan MiahBangladesh Nationalist Party13,07116.12
3Md. Mosharraf HosseinJaker Party12,69015.65
4Md. Abdul BakiIslami Oikya Jote4,9336.09
5Professor Sahed Ali FakirJamat-E-Islami Bangladesh2,6603.28
6Abdul Hannan MiahIndependent1,3401.65
7Md. Shahidul IslamJatiya Party9121.13
8Anil Chandra MoronBangladesh United Communist League2510.31
9Shamsuddin MollaBangladesh Krisak Sromik Awami League1550.19
Valid votes
81,064
Invalid votes
Not recorded
Votes cast
Not recorded
Total voters
146,326

1996 election

7 candidates
Candidate results for Faridpur-5 in 1996
#CandidatePartyVotes%
1Dr. Qazi Abu YusufBangladesh Awami League54,35562.8
2Lutfar Rahman FarukJatiya Party16,66819.26
3Syed Nabab ChandIndependent5,5106.37
4Md. Ibrahim MunshiIslami Oikya Jote2,7953.23
5Shahed AliJamat-E-Islami Bangladesh2,5402.93
6Md. Nurul alam AdvocateJaker Party2,5392.93
7A. Rauf KhanBangladesh Nationalist Party2,1492.48
Valid votes
86,556
Invalid votes
669
Votes cast
87,225
Total voters
118,080

2001 election

6 candidates
Candidate results for Faridpur-5 in 2001
#CandidatePartyVotes%
1Kazi Jafar UllahBangladesh Awami League51,66243.27
2M. M. Shahriar RumiIndependent (Football)46,03038.55
3Syed Manjurul HaqIndependent (Clock)18,18915.23
4Samsuddin MatubbarIslami Jatiyo Oikya Front1,9301.62
5Md. Awlad Ali MiaBangladesh Nationalist Party & Alliance1,5131.27
6A. K. M. Azizul HaqIndependent (Kula)780.07
Valid votes
119,402
Invalid votes
772
Votes cast
120,174
Total voters
154,345

Verification

The four 2001 vote totals match the Bangladesh Election Commission’s 2001 statistical report. The first-ranked candidate’s vote count was also checked. Independent checks for 1991 and 1996 remain pending.

Some vote totals are unavailable for this constituency; they appear as “Not recorded.”