Bangladesh · electoral area 37

Bogra-2

Parliamentary election results for 1991, 1996 and 2001, with candidate votes and constituency totals.

Historical data. These results describe past elections, not current officeholders. The 2001 totals have been compared with the Bangladesh Election Commission’s report; independent checks for 1991 and 1996 remain pending.

1991 election

11 candidates
Candidate results for Bogra-2 in 1991
#CandidatePartyVotes%
1ShahaduzzamanJamat-E-Islami Bangladesh33,96933.97
2Md. Motiar Rahman PrangBangladesh Nationalist Party24,21324.21
3Md. Abul Kasem FakirIndependent13,96713.97
4Md. Rafiqul Islam FakirBangladesh Awami League10,95810.96
5Md.Mozafffar HossainJatiya Party6,1646.16
6Syed Maskarul Alam ChowduryFreedom Party3,7353.73
7Altab HossainJatiya Samajtantrik Dal(Inu)2,3462.35
8Mahmudur Rahman MannaJatia Mukti Dal2,1802.18
9Principal shahidullahIndependent1,2661.27
10Abdul SamadJaker Party9140.91
11Md.Habibur Rahman PrangIndependent2970.3
Valid votes
100,009
Invalid votes
Not recorded
Votes cast
Not recorded
Total voters
170,552

1996 election

5 candidates
Candidate results for Bogra-2 in 1996
#CandidatePartyVotes%
1A.K.M. Hafizur RahmanBangladesh Nationalist Party74,34551.58
2Moulana ShadatuzzamanJamat-E-Islami Bangladesh24,59317.06
3Md. Shariful Islam (Zinnah)Jatiya Party21,51814.93
4Mahmudur Rahman MannuBangladesh Awami League19,87113.79
5Masudur Rahman HelalGono Forum3,7952.63
Valid votes
144,122
Invalid votes
1,570
Votes cast
145,692
Total voters
178,868

2001 election

5 candidates
Candidate results for Bogra-2 in 2001
#CandidatePartyVotes%
1Md. Rezaul Bari DinaBangladesh Nationalist Party & Alliance116,80663.77
2Md. Mahmudur Rahman MannaBangladesh Awami League47,81926.11
3Md. Sharifur Islam (Jinnah)Islami Jatiyo Oikya Front17,7169.67
4Md. Abdul Karim MandalJatiya Samajtantrik Dal4360.24
5Md. Mozaffar HossainIndependent (Almirah)3900.21
Valid votes
183,167
Invalid votes
1,381
Votes cast
184,548
Total voters
215,814

Verification

The four 2001 vote totals match the Bangladesh Election Commission’s 2001 statistical report. The first-ranked candidate’s vote count was also checked. Independent checks for 1991 and 1996 remain pending.

Some vote totals are unavailable for this constituency; they appear as “Not recorded.”