Bangladesh · electoral area 54

Rajshahi-3

Parliamentary election results for 1991, 1996 and 2001, with candidate votes and constituency totals.

Historical data. These results describe past elections, not current officeholders. The 2001 totals have been compared with the Bangladesh Election Commission’s report; independent checks for 1991 and 1996 remain pending.

1991 election

6 candidates
Candidate results for Rajshahi-3 in 1991
#CandidatePartyVotes%
1Sardar Amzad HossainJatiya Party49,13631.83
2Md. Abu Ahad KabirazJamat-E-Islami Bangladesh40,43626.19
3Shree Rakhal Chandra DasBangladesh Awami League37,62624.37
4Md. Ibrahim HossainBangladesh Communist party14,8919.65
5Md. Enamul HaqBangladesh Nationalist Party12,1577.87
6Nurul AlamBangladesh Muslim League(Kader)1340.09
Valid votes
154,380
Invalid votes
Not recorded
Votes cast
Not recorded
Total voters
224,460

1996 election

5 candidates
Candidate results for Rajshahi-3 in 1996
#CandidatePartyVotes%
1Md. Abu HenaBangladesh Nationalist Party67,86334.25
2Advocate Md. Ibrahim HossainBangladesh Awami League54,12127.31
3Sardar Amzad HossainJatiya Party41,83621.11
4Md. Abdul Ahad KabirajJamat-E-Islami Bangladesh33,82417.07
5Abu Zahid Mostaq HossainJatiya Samajtantrik Dal(Rob)4970.25
Valid votes
198,141
Invalid votes
2,002
Votes cast
200,143
Total voters
236,520

2001 election

4 candidates
Candidate results for Rajshahi-3 in 2001
#CandidatePartyVotes%
1Md. Abu HenaBangladesh Nationalist Party & Alliance113,25545.78
2Professor Jinatun Nesa TalukderBangladesh Awami League76,71731.01
3Sarder Amjad HossainIslami Jatiyo Oikya Front56,65222.9
4Md. Altafur RahmanIndependent (Clock)7820.32
Valid votes
247,406
Invalid votes
1,922
Votes cast
249,328
Total voters
286,462

Verification

The four 2001 vote totals match the Bangladesh Election Commission’s 2001 statistical report. The first-ranked candidate’s vote count was also checked. Independent checks for 1991 and 1996 remain pending.

Some vote totals are unavailable for this constituency; they appear as “Not recorded.”